Student Awards

2017 International Student Awards

Our seventh annual International Student Awards were held at the Government House of South Australia, with His Excellency the Honourable Hieu Van Le AC, Governor of South Australia presenting awards to the winners in eleven categories today.

Students from 14 countries including China, India, Malaysia, Vietnam, Jordan, Mauritius and France were recognised for their outstanding achievements at the awards.

Congratulations to the following winners on their achievements! 🏆

Academic Excellence: Postgraduate (Research)
Winner: Ngoc Khac Linh Tran from Vietnam
Highly Commended: Ahmad Abu Helwa from Jordan & Iffat Ara from Bangladesh
Click here to read more about their stories

Academic Excellence: Postgraduate (Coursework)
Winner: Thanh Huyen Le from Vietnam
Highly Commended: 
Xianwen Hu from China
Click here to read more about their stories

Academic Excellence: Undergraduate
Winner: Santhni Subramaniam from Malaysia
Highly Commended: Abdul Mohsi Jawaid from Pakistan & Su Jen Chua from Malaysia
Click here to read more about their stories

Academic Excellence: Vocational Education and Training
Winner: Trien Tran from Vietnam
Highly Commended: Chia Hao Lee from Taiwan & Oscar Friere Arrais from Brazil
Click here to read more about their stories

Academic Excellence: Pathways
Winner: Yingdong Yang from China
Highly Commended: Lily Liviani from Indonesia
Click here to read more about their stories

Academic Excellence: School
Winner: Chenxing Liu from China
Highly Commended: Chuyue Qin from China
Click here to read more about their stories

Community Engagement
Winner: Valérie Baya from Mauritius
Highly Commended: Sharifah Aida Hana Syed Osman Abadi from Malaysia
Click here to read more about their stories

Artistic Achievement
Winner: Hung Yue Ng from Hong Kong
Highly Commended: Jayee Teh from Malaysia
Click here to read more about their stories

Sporting Excellence
Winner: Siew Li Ooi from Malaysia
Highly Commended: Navreet Singh from India and Pascal Vendetti from France
Click here to read more about their stories

Entrepreneurship and Innovation
Winner: Xing Liu from China
Highly Commended: Daniel Han Kin Juan from Singapore
Click here to read more about their stories

Student Event of the YearMulticultural Performance Festival by the Chinese Student Association of the University of Adelaide
Click here to read more about the event

Special Commendation: Santhni Subramaniam from Malaysia
Click here to read more about her story

International Student of the Year: Thanh Huyen Le from Vietnam
Click here to read more about her story

You Might Also Like

No Comments

    Leave a Reply